Legal Notice

Acceptance or Refusal of Terms of Use

This website and its content (which includes all other websites and content belonging to or operated by Groupe Somavrac and hereafter referred to as the “Site”) are the property of Groupe Somavrac inc., Somavrac inc., Servitank inc., Servichem inc., Fonbrai inc., UBA inc., Transport Servitank inc., Transport Somavrac inc., Porlier Express inc., Manutention Porlier inc., Somavrac CC inc., Sebci inc., Chloretec S.E.C., Kencro Chemicals or other divisions or entities, current or future, directly or indirectly controlled by the above (hereafter referred to individually and collectively as “Groupe Somavrac”) and are made available to you solely for informational, personal, and non-commercial purposes.

In browsing this Site as a user, you agree to be bound by all Site terms and conditions (hereafter “Terms of Use”) described below.

Groupe Somavrac reserves the right to modify the Terms of Use at its discretion, without liability or prejudice.

Groupe Somavrac urges users to periodically consult and review the contents of the Terms of Use.

As a user, should you disagree with current or revised Site Terms of Use, please immediately cease browsing the Site, without further notice or delay.

Limited License and Permitted Use

Groupe Somavrac grants users a limited, non-exclusive, revocable and non-transferable license to consult and access the Site pursuant to the requirements and restrictions of the Terms of Use.

This license is granted solely for informational, personal, and non-commercial purposes.

Violation of Terms of Use

Failure on your behalf to comply with the Terms of Use, to use the Site in a manner consistent with them, to abide by the rights, privileges, and recourse of Groupe Somavrac and third parties, or to abide by all applicable law in Canada or abroad, Groupe Somavrac may, without fault, prior notice, or prejudice, and without incurring liability, restrict, suspend, or revoke, in whole or in part, your license and access to the Site or to certain services and functionalities otherwise available to other Site users. Groupe Somavrac may also take any other relevant recourse or means to attempt to reach such ends.

As a user, you acknowledge that monetary damages may not provide fair and sufficient compensation for Groupe Somavrac in the event you violate the Terms of Use, use the Site in a manner inconsistent with them, violate the rights, privileges, and recourse of Groupe Somavrac or a third party, or directly or indirectly violate any applicable law in Canada or abroad. Consequently, you acknowledge and accept that Groupe Somavrac may resort to injunctive relief, safeguard order, or any other similar measure that is fair and necessary to preserve its rights and recourse.

As a user, you acknowledge that in the event of default, Groupe Somavrac can and may disclose information about you when required to do so by law or subpoena, regardless of the fact this information may be personal, confidential, or intended to be confidential and exclusive.

User Representations

As a user browsing the Site, you represent, warrant, and pledge to Groupe Somavrac that all material of any kind that you submit through this Site or for inclusion on this Site in no way plagiarises, violates, or infringes upon the rights of any third party regarding trade secrets, trademarks, copyright, personal information, patents, or any other real or personal rights of others.

As a Site user, you represent and warrant, including but not limited to, the following to Groupe Somavrac:

  1. You will not select or use the name, personal or digital identity of another person, whether or not you intend to impersonate that person.
  2. You will not select or use a username or password to which another person holds the rights unless you have received written authorization to do so from that person and you present said authorization in a timely manner to Groupe Somavrac.
  3. You agree not to prevent others or otherwise restrict them from browsing the Site.
  4. You agree not to post or transmit information, content, or material that is illicit, offensive, defamatory, threatening, or obscene.

Groupe Somavrac Intellectual Property

This Site and its content are owned and operated exclusively by Groupe Somavrac, with all rights reserved ©.

All content and material displayed on this Site, excluding third-party-owned content and material used under license, including, without limitation, text, images, software, programs, videos, audio clips, drawings, logos, trademarks, trade secrets, information, and every other form of intellectual property are the exclusive property of Groupe Somavrac (hereafter “Groupe Somavrac Intellectual Property”).

As a user, you acknowledge that all content and material displayed on the Site, including Groupe Somavrac Intellectual Property (hereafter “Content” or “Site Content”), is protected by national and international laws, policies, directives, and standards governing copyright, trademarks, patents, patent registration rights, trade secrets, and know-how, or other proprietary rights and laws, and is owned exclusively, entirely, and without restriction by Groupe Somavrac, subject to licensing rights granted to Groupe Somavrac by third parties (hereafter “Third Party Owners”).

No Site user or other person may, directly or indirectly, sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, create derivative works, or edit Site Content without prior written authorization.

No Site user or other person is authorized, explicitly or implicitly, to extract, in whole or in part, systematically or not, data or any other Site Content to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database, or directory without prior written authorization from Groupe Somavrac.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Assignment

Groupe Somavrac reserves the right to use any information provided by users for any purpose, including the development, design, reworking, modification, manufacturing, distribution, or marketing of products and services or of any new products or services.

As a user, if you choose to present an idea, information, material, or content to Groupe Somavrac, you acknowledge and accept that it shall become the exclusive, irrevocable, and perpetual property of Groupe Somavrac, and that you surrender all related rights, titles, and interests, worldwide and in all languages, so that Groupe Somavrac may use and exploit it, in whole or in part, at its discretion, for any intended purpose, with no liability or compensation to you whatsoever.

If you are not the owner of the idea, information, material, or content, you warrant to Groupe Somavrac that its owner has expressly granted Groupe Somavrac an exclusive, irrevocable, and perpetual right of use, worldwide and in all languages.

As a user, and in consideration of the foregoing, you acknowledge and accept to waive all claims and have no recourse against Groupe Somavrac for any alleged or actual misappropriation or infringement of proprietary rights regarding any Content, information, material, or idea you submit or otherwise provide to Groupe Somavrac.

Disclaimer

PLEASE TAKE NOTE THAT YOUR USE OF SITE CONTENT IS ENTIRELY AT YOUROWN RISK.

AS A USER, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT SITE CONTENT IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” FOR YOUR INFORMATIONAL, PERSONAL, AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE.

GROUPE SOMAVRAC HEREBY NOTIFIES YOU THAT SITE CONTENT IS PROVIDED WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR THE WARRANTIES STATED IN THE CIVIL CODE OF QUÉBEC (R.L.R.Q., c. C-1991) OR OTHERWISE.

GROUPE SOMAVRAC AND THIRD-PARTY OWNER DISCLAIMERS OF WARRANTY

  • NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS WARRANT THAT THE SITE CONTENT IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, OR CORRECT.
  • NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS WARRANT THAT THE SITE SHALL BE AVAILABLE AT ALL TIMES IN ALL PLACES.
  • NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS WARRANT THAT THEY SHALL CORRECT DEFECTS, ERRORS, OR OTHER IRREGULARITIES IN SITE CONTENT. IN THE EVENT CORRECTION IS REQUIRED, NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS SHALL BE OBLIGATED TO NOTIFY SITE USERS.
  • · NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS WARRANT THAT THE SITE CONTENT IS FREE OF VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, MALWARE, OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT THAT COULD BE HARMFUL TO YOUR COMPUTER OR DEVICE. IF APPLICABLE, USE OF ANY MEASURE INTENDED TO PREVENT OR CORRECT SUCH SITUATIONS BY GROUPE SOMAVRAC OR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED AN ADMISSION OF FACT OR LIABILITY BY THE LATTER.
  • · NEITHER GROUPE SOMAVRAC NOR THIRD-PARTY OWNERS WARRANT THAT, AS A SITE USER, YOU SHALL OBTAIN DESIRED RESULTS BY FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS, DIRECTIONS, OR RECOMMENDATIONS IT CONTAINS.
  • IN CONSIDERATION OF THE FOREGOING, GROUPE SOMAVRAC, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR REPRESENTATIVES, THIRD-PARTY OWNERS, OR WHOEVER TAKES PART IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION, OR DELIVERY OF THIS SITE CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM SITE CONTENT, SITE USE, OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE.

THIS LIMITATION SHALL APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, EXTRA-CONTRACTUAL OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF GROUPE SOMAVRAC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OR EXISTENCE OF SUCH DAMAGE.

DESPITE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY DAMAGE, GROUPE SOMAVRAC SHALL NOT BE OBLIGATED TO UPDATE THE SITE OR TO MODIFY SITE CONTENT, AND SHALL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY OMISSIONS IN THIS REGARD.

AS A USER, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPT THAT YOUR ONLY RECOURSE IS LIMITED TO NO LONGER BROWSING THE SITE.

Indemnification

As a user, you acknowledge and agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Groupe Somavrac, its directors, officers, employees, agents, and representatives, as well as Third-Party Owners, harmless from all liabilities, claims, actions and expenses, including applicable judicial and extrajudicial fees, taxes, and expenses that arise from your violation of the Terms of Use, misuse of the Site or Site Content, violation of any rights, privileges, and recourse of Groupe Somavrac or a third party, or direct or indirect violation of any applicable law in Canada or abroad.

Groupe Somavrac reserves the right, at its discretion and entire expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you agree to cooperate with Groupe Somavrac in asserting any available defenses.

Use of cookies

The Site uses or may use cookies.

The Site uses or may use tracking software such as Google Analytics.

Cookies enable the Site to recognize you and remember your usage and browsing preferences.

Cookies are harmless text files generally stored on the hard drive or in the memory of your computer or device.

There are two general types of cookies: temporary session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are generally deleted from your computer or device as soon as you shut down your browser. Persistent cookies retain browsing information for later use.

Most browsers, including Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, and Mozilla Firefox, automatically accept cookies. You can delete cookies manually or adjust your browser’s settings to delete cookies automatically or on a set schedule.

Groupe Somavrac wishes to inform you that if you disable cookies, certain Site processes and functionalities may be unavailable to you.

Flash Cookies

This Site launches or may launch Adobe Flash Player or other equivalent software.

By default, the use of such software generates or may generate Flash cookies, also referred to as Persistent Identification Elements or Local Shared Objects.

Such software uses Flash cookies to store user settings, preferences, and usage, much like cookies do.

However, Flash cookies may gather or store more information than cookies and are usually managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser.

You can decide to what extent you accept Flash cookies in the management or configuration tools of Adobe Flash Player or other software the Site may use.

If you disable Flash cookies on your computer or device, certain Site processes and functionalities may be unavailable to you, and you may be unable to participate in certain normally offered activities.

Web Beacons

This site and Groupe Somavrac emails contain or may contain one or several web beacons.

A web beacon, or tracking pixel, is a small graphic image, usually invisible to the naked eye.

Web beacons help track users and collect limited information about them.

Using web beacons is or may be useful to Groupe Somavrac to identify how many users access the Site within a given timeframe, as well as the manner, time, and means used to access the Site. Using web beacons also helps determine whether users read emails or messages sent by Groupe Somavrac.

Groupe Somavrac intends to limit the use of web beacons to administrative, statistical, promotional, and business purposes.

Use and Tracking of IP Addresses

Groupe Somavrac tracks or may track the IP address of any user.

IP addresses are a numerical or alphanumerical label attributed to a computer, device, or network used by a user.

When a user consults or browses Site pages, Groupe Somavrac servers record or may record the user’s IP address.

Groupe Somavrac may use collected IP addresses for reasons including, but not limited to, system administration, communication of aggregated data, Site use verification, product or service presentation or recommendations, or any other promotional purpose.

Groupe Somavrac may also associate an IP address to personal, confidential, and exclusive information provided by the user, without notice, prejudice, liability, or compensation.

Links and Hyperlinks to Other Websites

This Site contains or may contain links and hyperlinks to other websites belonging to or operated by third parties, including Groupe Somavrac business partners. Groupe Somavrac has no control over these sites or their content.

Your linking to these sites from this Site is completely at your own risk.

Groupe Somavrac does not warrant, assert, or ensure that the content of other sites is accurate, free of defects, errors, or irregularities, and harmless. Groupe Somavrac does not warrant that these sites are and shall remain available at all times and in all places.

Groupe Somavrac shall be in no way obligated to advise any party that owns or operates these sites of any defect, error, or irregularity in terms of content, material, or access to these sites, even if such information is brought to its attention.

Groupe Somavrac does not endorse the content of any third party site, nor does it make any representation or warranty that these sites do not contain viruses, Trojan horses, malware, or other elements that could harm, alter, or damage your computer or device.

As a user, you acknowledge and accept that you may not make any claim against Groupe Somavrac for any damages or losses whatsoever resulting from your use of the Site to obtain search results or to link to another website.

Links and Hyperlinks Leading to Groupe Somavrac’s Site

Generating links leading to the Site is strictly prohibited to users without written authorization from Groupe Somavrac. If you obtain authorization to generate such a link, it shall necessarily be in plain text and only lead to the Site’s home page. Links to the Site shall not result in undermining, diluting, or tarnishing the positive image associated with Groupe Somavrac or elements of its intellectual property. Links shall not create the false impression that you, your website, or your organization are connected to, sponsored by, approved by, affiliated to, or associated with Groupe Somavrac.

Groupe Somavrac reserves the right, at its sole and entire discretion, to delete a link to any website, with or without cause, including, but not limited to, any website Groupe Somavrac deems inappropriate, incompatible, or contrary to the spirit of the Site or its Terms of Use.

Confidential or Exclusive Information

Groupe Somavrac appreciates your interest and invites you to forward your comments and questions about this Site and our products and services.

On the other hand, Groupe Somavrac does not solicit and does not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary ideas, suggestions, materials or other information relating to, but not limited to, developing, designing, reworking, modifying, manufacturing, distributing, or marketing our current or future products and services.

If, as a user, you send to Groupe Somavrac any information, including but not limited to, comments, feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or other such information, be advised that Groupe Somavrac will treat such information as non-confidential and non-proprietary, subject to any applicable law to the contrary.

Personal Information

Groupe Somavrac is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained in the course of its business activities, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C., 2000, c. 5), An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (C.Q.L.R., c. P-39.1), Civil Code of Québec (C.Q.L.R., c. C-1991), and, if applicable, in accordance with any privacy policy adopted by Groupe Somavrac.

Groupe Somavrac agrees to collect, manage, and protect personal information using fair, reasonable, and lawful means.

Personal information may be collected by Groupe Somavrac, without limitation, when as a customer, user, job applicant, or in any other capacity, you willingly or unwillingly provide such information, orally or in writing (including electronic means), to Groupe Somavrac.

Personal information may also be collected when you use certain Site functionalities, including the “Contact Us” tab, subscribe to a newsletter, or through cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons, IP address tracking, or by any other physical or technological means currently or one day used by Groupe Somavrac.

Groupe Somavrac uses collected personal information solely for the purposes of business relations with users, job applicants, and all other people or entities in similar relations with Groupe Somavrac.

Groupe Somavrac shall not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless required or permissible by law. Groupe Somavrac ensures that your personal information is never sold, traded, or otherwise exchanged to a third party without your consent unless permissible by law.

Groupe Somavrac makes every necessary and reasonable effort to keep the personal information it archives in physical or electronic databases current, accurate, and complete. Subject to applicable law to the contrary, Groupe Somavrac shall not be held responsible for the willful or unwitting wrongdoing, failure, or negligence of a third party to which it has delegated the collection and management of personal information.

Groupe Somavrac takes reasonable security measures to ensure the protection of all personal information collected, used, shared, kept, or destroyed.

Access to your personal information is limited to people and organizations who need it to provide required services, such as the network administrator. Data is kept at Groupe Somavrac head office (see contact information at the bottom of these Terms of Use) or stored in a secure location.

Groupe Somavrac grants you access to your own personal information. Groupe Somavrac also grants you the ability to have it corrected.

Access or correction requests shall only be considered by Groupe Somavrac if they are made in writing by a person authenticating their identity as a concerned person, as a representative, heir, successor, estate executor, life-insurance or death-benefit beneficiary, or as legal guardian.

Please forward access or correction requests in writing, by mail or email, to the current privacy officer, at the following addresses:

Groupe Somavrac

3450 boulevard Gene-H. Kruger, C.P. 294

Trois-Rivières, Québec G9A 5G1

Telephone: 819-379-3311

Toll-free: 1-800-563-3313

Fax: 819-379-5584

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Access to your personal information and corrections are free. However, reasonable fees may be charged in accordance with applicable law for transcription, reproduction, or transmission.

If Groupe Somavrac agrees to correct your personal information, you shall receive a copy of all added or amended information, or, if applicable, confirmation of deletion of personal information.

Groupe Somavrac agrees to grant access or to correct personal information within the timeframe provided by applicable law.

Jurisdictional Issues

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Québec, Canada, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law or foreign origin.

As a user, you expressly acknowledge and agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use, your use of the Site, your violation of the rights, privileges, and recourse of Groupe Somavrac or a third party, or your direct or indirect violation of any applicable law in Canada or abroad, shall be filed in the judicial district of Trois-Rivières in the province of Québec, Canada, to the exclusion of any other judicial district which may have jurisdiction to hear such disputes under provisions of the law. In the event that the claim or action cannot be heard in that judicial district, including due to subject matter jurisdiction, Groupe Somavrac shall have the choice of competent judicial district.

Partial Invalidity and Enforceability

If any provision of these Terms of Use should prove to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity, scope, and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between Groupe Somavrac and users. These Terms of Use supersede prior communications and proposals between Groupe Somavrac and users with respect to the Site, and shall not be modified except in writing.

Section titles in the Terms of Use are intended to guide users and do not define, limit, or extend any provision of the Terms of Use.

Please forward all information requests concerning these Terms of Use to

Groupe Somavrac

3450 boulevard Gene-H. Kruger, C.P. 294
Trois-Rivières, Québec G9A 5G1
Telephone: 819-379-3311
Toll-free: 1-800-563-3313
Fax: 819-379-5584
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website design

ABSOLU
1535 boulevard Hamelin
Trois-Rivières, Québec G8Y 3G7
Telephone: 819-374-8848
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Network administrator

ABSOLU

1535 boulevard Hamelin
Trois-Rivières, Québec G8Y 3G7
Telephone: 819-374-8848
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.